Privacy Policy

The ‘iChoose Prepaid Visa Card’ Privacy Promise

We consider the protection and maintenance of your personal information to be of the utmost importance. We take very seriously the ongoing trust that you place in us to protect your personal information. When handling your personal information we are bound and committed to complying with the Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988. This Privacy Policy outlines how we deal with your personal information as well as our legal obligations and rights as to that information.

 

Personal Information

Personal information is information that may identify you or by which your identity may be reasonably determined. Such personal information may include your name, address, other contact details, your date of birth, your driver’s licence and mobile number.

 

Why do we need your Personal Information?

We will only ask for personal information relevant to our business relationship with you.

We will tell you the main reasons for asking for your personal information when we seek it from you. If you do not provide some personal information, we may not be able to provide you with the products or services you want.

The main reasons why we will seek personal information from you are:

  • to check your eligibility for or to provide you with financial products or services;

  • to assist you with your inquiries or concerns;

  • to verify your identity and undertake customer due diligence;

  • for any other purpose required or authorised by law.

 

We may also ask for your personal information because we are obliged to collect it for legal purposes under the Financial Transaction Reports Act 1988 and the new Anti-Money Laundering and Counter-Terrorism Financing Act 2006. These Acts require us to ask you for information to check your identity (for instance, by referring to your passport, birth certificate or driver’s licence). We will not use any information collected under these Acts for any other purpose.

 

How do we collect information?

We collect most personal information directly from you. We may do this when you apply for a new prepaid card, complete a replacement card application, deal with us over the telephone, send us a letter, visit our web site or if we call you.

When you ring our Contact Centre, we may also monitor and/or record telephone calls for the purpose of staff training and to verify statements made during the phone call.

Our website does not use cookies to identify or monitor visitors to the site.

 

How do we store your personal information?

We store your personal information in a number of ways including:

  • in computer systems or databases;

  • in hard copy or paper files

 

Do we ever disclose your information to 3rd parties?

We may disclose your personal information to third parties where they help us with our business, or you request us or consent to do so. Where your personal information is disclosed to third parties, we will seek to ensure that the information is held, used or disclosed consistently with the Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988.

Types of third parties include:

  • parties involved in providing, managing or administering your products or services such as third party suppliers, printers, postal services, authorised representatives and our legal, tax, audit and accountancy advisers;

  • parties maintaining, reviewing and developing our business systems, procedures and infrastructure including testing or upgrading our computer systems;

  • alliance partners, for example, where you have a cobranded product such as the Heritage Bank issued prepaid card;

  • parties involved in the payments system including financial institutions, merchants and payment organisations.

We may also disclose your personal information to third parties in circumstances where:

  • we must fulfil our legal obligations (for example, disclosure to Australian (and international) enforcement bodies such as the Australian Securities and Investments Commission (ASIC), the Australian Taxation Office (ATO), the Australian Transaction Reports and Analysis Centre (AUSTRAC), Centrelink or the Courts);

  • it can be reasonably inferred from the circumstances that you consent to your personal information being disclosed to a third party.

  • We may also send your personal information outside Australia where, for example:

  • you have requested or consented that we send your personal information;

  • we outsource a function or service to an overseas contractor with whom we have a contractual arrangement; and

  • it is necessary to investigate or facilitate a transaction on your behalf.

  • We will not send your personal information outside Australia unless it is authorised by law and we are satisfied that the recipient of the personal information has adequate data protection arrangements in place.

 

 

How do we protect personal information?

We take all reasonable precautions to protect your personal information, whether it is stored in hard copy or electronic form from loss, unauthorised access, modification and unauthorised disclosure. Your personal information is only accessible by you and by those who are authorised to access it. Our employees and third parties who we deal with are bound by confidentiality obligations.

Hard copy documents are secured on our premises and at archive sites by locks and security systems. Whenever possible, hard copy documents are returned to you and not kept on our premises.

Electronic data is protected by up-to-date computer and network security systems with appropriate firewalls, encryption technology, virus software and access passwords.

We also seek to ensure that confidential face-to-face discussions between you and us occur in a secure environment.

Depending on any legal obligations to retain your personal information for a certain period of time, if we do not require your personal information, we will take reasonable steps to destroy it in a secure manner or by removing identifying features from it.

 

Is our website secure?

We appreciate that you may have concerns in relation to the confidentiality and security of your personal information on the internet. Therefore, we have implemented systems to ensure that your personal information is secure and confidential when you access our website or my account.

When we collect your personal information over the internet, it proceeds via our secure server utilising encryption technology. This helps to protect against unauthorised access to your personal information over the Internet. Your stored personal information is also protected from unauthorised access through the use of multiple firewalls, secure passwords and sign-in processes.

While our website and my account rely on the highest levels of technology to ensure maximum security, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure.

To assist us in protecting your personal information, we expect you to keep confidential your access passwords at all times, to destroy any documentation we send to you containing your access passwords and to ensure you log out properly when you leave your computer and take appropriate steps to ensure security of your information

To assist us in protecting your personal information, we expect you to keep confidential your access passwords at all times, to destroy any documentation we send to you containing your access passwords and to ensure that you log out properly when you leave your computer and take appropriate steps to ensure security of your information.

 

How can you access your personal information?

We maintain the quality of your personal information by taking reasonable steps to ensure that the information collected, used and disclosed is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

You may access your personal information at any time by via email cardsupport@cpsolutions-global.com

In the event that you make a request to access personal information that has been archived, we may charge you a fee. The fee will be discussed with you prior to us actioning your request. We are unable to give you access to your personal information if we are prevented by law or if access would reveal personal information of another person.

 

Do we ever change our privacy policy?

From time to time, we may need to review our Privacy Policy. We reserve the right to change our Privacy Policy at any time and to notify you by posting an updated version on our cardholder websites.

 

Do you have any questions about our policy?

If you have any concerns or questions about our Privacy Policy, or the way in which we manage your personal information, including if you think we have breached the Australian Privacy Principles of the Privacy Act 1988, you may contact us by:

 

Mail: 
The Privacy Officer
Corporate Prepaid Solutions Pty Ltd

PO Box 6091

St Kilda Road Central Vic 8008 


E-Mail: 
cardsupport@cpsolutions-global.com

 

You may also obtain further information about privacy (including general privacy information, answers to frequently asked questions and links to the 10 National Privacy Principles) on the Office of the Privacy Commissioner’s website at www.privacy.gov.au. Alternatively, you may write to The Office of the Privacy Commissioner, GPO Box 5218, Sydney, New South Wales, 2001.


 

 
 

Card issued by Heritage Bank Limited ABN 32 087 652 024 AFSL 240984 Australian Credit Licence 240984.

Copyright © 2001 - 2015 i2c Inc. All rights reserved.
Powered by MCP, i2c Inc.